9.07.2010

tooting my own horn

Toot! Toot! Beep Beep! I have great news to share!

At the end of last week, I was... um... kind of invited ... to join Michelle Godin's (aka PixelWorks) creative team! Some people, who shall remain nameless, helped in this cause, which is slightly embarrassing LOL, but I am not going to complain because I feel have "known" Michelle for a looong time and I absolutely adore her work! It's extra exciting because I am already friends with a lot of her CT and she has just opened up her shop at The Lily Pad, where yet another friend from my circle of friends like to hang... makes it all extra cool. Anyway, thanks to my secret CT pimp. I think you are da' bomb! heehee ;) And thank you to Michelle for allowing me to be a part of your team. I hope I can do your designs justice!

Here are the first two layouts I have done with Michelle's September BYOC pieces... click them to go to the gallery.

08-2010-back2school 
Credits: Varsity Chip Alpha by PixelWorks; The Teen Scene - Doodles n' Things by PixelWorks; The Teen Scene - Papers & Frames by PixelWorks; The Teen Scene - Boy Papers by PixelWorks

09-03-2010-footballfriday 
Credits: Varsity Chip Alpha by PixelWorks; The Teen Scene - Doodles n' Things by PixelWorks; The Teen Scene - Papers & Frames by PixelWorks; The Teen Scene - Girl Papers by PixelWorks; The Teen Scene - Boy Papers by PixelWorks; Ready 2 Go (bow) by Tania Shaw, not currently available


I do believe we are going to be very happy together! Haha!

=====

And now... I have three more of my layouts, using goodies from ScrapbookGraphics.

08-2010-dogsittinglexie-smaller 
Credits: The Long Haul by Jessica Bolton; PooChi by Jessica Bolton; Grungy Neutrals by Studio Gypsy; Robokit by Ztampf!; Cherry Crushed Denim by Veronica Spriggs; Canine Dreaming by Tangie Baxter; Vintage Paper Lace by Tangie Baxter; Creative Fusion OUAT Scribe Elements by Studio Rosey Posey; Discovery by Studio Rosey Posey; To Do kit by Miss Vivi; Magnificent by Manu; Stitches Funny by Natali Design; Font for title is Shifty Chica, and journaling font is Typo American

10-2009-littlepeanut-mamajoeyinky 
Credits: {Take 2} Expressions by Studio Gypsy; Story Starters/blog freebie ("you are my..." ) by CD Muckosky; Pastiche for the Boys (brackets) by Jessica Bolton (retired); Font is Neutra Display

10-2009-loveaboutjace 
Credits: Hesitation by Miss Vivi; To Do Kit by Miss Vivi; Messy Machine Stitch Straight by Emily Merritt; fonts are Sway, typo american, and susie's hand

Journaling: 
Your gentle touches
(you often touch my arm, my nose, my hair
when we are having a conversation)
Your sense of humor
(You’re kinda silly! Here you are
pretending to eat a bunch of leaves)
You are creative, artistic,
and inventive!
You talk a LOT!
(everyone always says you are so quiet!
You actually talk a lot when you are home)
journaled bits around photos...
-love the dimples in your hands
-I love your sparkly hazel eyes!
-I love your freckles

That's all for today! I have a very busy afternoon/evening/night ahead so I really shoulda been off the computer and preparing for it about an hour ago!

3 comments:

Tania said...

Yay Yay Yay!! You and Michelle will make a fantastic pair!

Kim Jensen said...

I'm so excited that you've joined us, Jess!! Yay for your secret CT pimp! Why didn't I think of that?!?! You rocked every single one of these layouts! Maybe I should invite you to be on my CT! Oh, wait you are! Maybe I should actually design something!!! ROTFL!!

jenn said...

well, yay.....lol, secret CT pimp. You are perfect for Michelle and I LOVE LOVE seeing you scrapping and bloggin again. Now if you would just start designing, I'd be on cloud 9!!